CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82236

Ms. Melissa Weiss-Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Weiss-Fox:

In your letter dated January 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

Style 119632377 is a woman’s shirt constructed from woven fabric that is 60 percent wool, 35 percent polyester and 5 percent other fibers. The shirt is tunic length and features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division